Trifium privacy and cookie statement

Trifium, located at Roemer Visscherstraat 41 1054 EW Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

  • Website: www.trifium.nl
  • Address: Roemer Visscherstraat 41, 1054 EW Amsterdam
  • Telephone number: 020 - 672 21 09
  • E-mail address: info@trifium.nl

Personal data that we process

Trifium processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities, in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@trifium.nland we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Trifium processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary, to carry out our services
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

Automated decision-making

Trifium does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Trifium).

How long we keep personal data

Trifium does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) Personal data> Retention period 6 months> Contact us regarding request Personalia> Retention period 6 months> Contact us regarding request Address> Retention period 6 months> Contact us regarding request Question> Retention period 6 months> Contact us regarding request

Sharing personal data with third parties

Trifium does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Trifium remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Trifium uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Trifium uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview: Cookie: Googly Analytics Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: 2 years

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Trifium and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@trifium.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Trifium would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip

How we protect personal data

Trifium takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@trifium.nl

check-icon
More than 20 years of experience
check-icon
More than 10,000 successful applications
check-icon
Independent, personal and discreet
check-icon
No cure no pay
en_GB